Categories
Search

It is estimated that immigration started over 200,000 years ago resulting in humans settling in the remotest areas of the planet, overcoming geographical barriers and extreme weather conditions. This process continues to this day, however, with the evolution of political systems, formation of modern nations and the development of technologies for border control, such movements have become much more dependent on the bureaucracy of embassies than the physical ability to move from one country to another.

What drives people to immigrate to other countries varies between curiosity, enforcement or need. The latter category includes international crises that lead whole groups to seek asylum in distant lands. World wars, revolutions and armed conflicts are typical examples, as well as the economic crises that hamper survival in certain regions, for a specified period.


Economic crisis

In Brazil and many Latin American countries, the dissatisfaction levels regarding the performance of the economy, increased violence, and little prospect of change seem to be reason enough for thousands of people to seek living and working opportunities abroad. Recently, Hays recruitment, surveyed 7000 executives in the region, indicated that 83% of participants were willing to accept job offers abroad.

If proven to be correct, projections from the Organization of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) indicating decrease in Brazilian economic growth in 2016, will result in more layoffs and greater anxiety on the part of the professionals who seek more and more opportunities abroad.


Restrictions on immigration

For the country receiving immigrants, the biggest challenge is to ensure they will be absorbed quickly by the market contributing as soon as possible for economic growth, and they will not represent an extra burden on government. Thus, the preference is always given to candidates with a good academic background and solid work history.

Traditionally, countries like Canada and Australia maintain immigration policies favorable to the entry of professionals in their territories, but with the global crisis, even these countries added mechanisms to filter even more, who is allowed to enter.


Canada offers migration opportunities

Despite recent changes in the Canadian immigration system, there is a relatively large opening for the entry of professionals with Canadian work experience. The Canadian Experience Category program, for example, allows foreign professionals to apply for permanent resident visa if they have a minimum of one year work experience in Canada, in one of the many professional fields in demand. In this case, the biggest challenge is to get permission to work legally in order to achieve the minimum work experience.

A very advantageous way to obtain legal permission to work is through study programs at Canadian Colleges which allow students to work for a period of time equal to that of their program. Colleges are educational institutions of post secondary education similar to technical colleges/faculdades tecnicas in Latin America.
As example of how it works: suppose a graduate student enrolls in a graduate program of 3 semesters (aka. quadrimesters). After completing the 12-month study period and having received their work visa, this student will complete 12 months of full time work and at the end of that period, can apply for a permanent resident visa. Some advantages of this 'pathway' through a College include:

  • The required English fluency level is lower than most universities
  • Programs are usually cheaper than those of Universities
  • The student can work up to 20h/week during the class period
  • Colleges help students in their search for jobs
  • At the end of the course, the student will have Canadian connections and references, which helps when applying for jobs

Some additional attention is important:

  • The institution must be regulated by the Canadian government
  • It is recommended to have a job secured when before the 12-month work visa starts, to ensure a full 12 months work experience period at the end of that visa
  • Apply for a visa through a profession category that is eligible for the CEC program: See Canadian National Occupational Classification (level 0, type A and B)
  • The work must be full-time (at least 30h / week)
  • Keep track of possible changes in legislation

Conclusion

Live and work abroad represent an opportunity to learn a new language, live in a new culture and gain international work experience. This kind of experience is also the guarantee of better jobs for those who decide to return to the country because it will have added to their resumés valuable experience, language skills and knowledge of how to conduct business with foreign companies. Whatever the reason or length of the stay abroad, it will always be an unforgettable life experience. For more free of charge information on immigration opportunities through studies, speak to one of our consultants.